Sunday, March 7, 2010

Pacquiao vs. Clottey Fight

The upcoming Pacquiao vs. Clottey fight is an upcoming “boxing welterweight” fight for the WBO Welterweight Championship. It is billed as “The Event” and is all set on the 13th of March, 2010 (14th here in the Philippines) at the massive, sparkling new Dallas Cowboys Stadium in Arlington, Texas.


The fight will represent another chance for Manny “Pacman” Pacquiao to solidify his standing in the welterweight division and it will represent a real challenge for Joshua “Grand Master” Clottey, because of his stamina, size and strength.
Below are some important details/information of the two boxers that will fight this week.

Manny Pacquiao



Real name: Emmanuel Dapidran Pacquiao
Aliases: Pacman, Fighting Pride of the Philippines, The Mexicutioner, Pambansang Kamao
Rated at: Light Welterweight, Welterweight
Height: 5 feet 6 inches
Nationality: Filipino
Birthdate: December 17, 1978.
Birth Place: Kibawe, Bukidnon, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Records Total Fights: 55 Wins: 50 Wins by KO: 38 Losses: 3 Draws: 2


Joshua Clottey



Real name: Joshua Clottey
Aliases: The Hitler, Grand Master
Rated at: Welterweight
Height: 5 feet 8 inches
Nationality: Ghanaian
Birthdate: March 16, 1976.
Birth Place: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Records Total Fights: 39 Wins: 35 Wins by KO: 20 Losses: 3 Draws: 0 No Contest: 1
So based on the details above, who do you think will win? … Well, let’s just WAIT AND SEE…!!!


4 comments:

Kulangot sa Pader said...

Pacquiao will definitely win, Coach Roach's says by 6th or 7 rounds. I said 5th or 6th round. Wanna bet? Hahaha...

Batangas Blogs

ur_gurLNxtdOor said...

@Kulangot sa Pader: Ok sure pustahan tayo...basta win OR 'LOSE" treat mo ako..haha :))

well, I know that "OUR PAMBANSANG KAMAO" will surely win on that fight :) and if that happens...hmn...patay kang floyd mayweather jr. ka..haha :)

Asian Treasure said...

bet 6 round below vs 7 above?

ur_gurLNxtdOor said...

@Asian Treasure: wahaha!!! 12 rounds...alanyang clottey toh...puro takip ng muka...takot pumangit lalo...hehe :))

Post a Comment

Hello there! :) Thank you for taking time in visiting my blog. Hope you like my featured article. Just feel free to leave your comments below ^_^

Till your next visit...

Popular Posts

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | Laundry Detergent Coupons
personal blogs - blog rankings personal - top blogs philippines Display Pagerank